Sidebar image

Shapiro Visitors


Ed Shapiro
(Valley News front page, 13 August 1999).

The Shapiro Visitor Program in Mathematics is funded through the generosity of Ed Shapiro (1916--2003), long-time friend and supporter of the Department of Mathematics. A short bio of Ed Shapiro can be found here.

2015-2016:

  • Paul Baum (Penn State University, PA)
  • Nishant Chandgotia (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
  • Roman Golovko (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
  • Nigel Higson (Penn State University, PA)
  • Robert Kycharczky (ETH Zurich)
  • Florian Luca (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburgh)
  • Paul Pollack (University of Georgia, GA)
  • Gonzalo Tornaria (Centro de Matematica, Uruguay)
  • Sarah Wolff (Denison University, Ohio)
  • Te Wu (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univeristy)

2014-2015:

  • Oliver Baues (Göttingen University, Germany)
  • Paul Baum (The Pennsylvania State University)
  • Alisa DeStefano (Holy Cross)
  • Robert Kucharcyzk (University of Bonn)
  • Benjamin Linowitz (University of Michigan)
  • Gestur Olafsson (Louisiana State University)
  • Jean Renault (Universite d’Orleans, France)
  • Yuval Roichman (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
  • Lola Thompson (Oberlin)
  • Serge Yagunov (Steklov Institute, St. Petersburg)

2013-2014:

  • Paul Baum (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Nigel Higson (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Pierre Julg (University of Orleans)
  • Benjamin Linowitz (University of Michigan)
  • Meera Mainkar (Central Michigan University)
  • Carrie A. Manore (Center for Computational Science at Tulane University)
  • John Quigg (Arizona State University)
  • Yuval Roichman (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)/li>
  • Carla Savage (North Carolina State University)
  • Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
  • Mark Tomforde (University of Houston)

2012-2013:

  • Kevin Ford (University of Illiniois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Dominic Klyve (Central Washington University)
  • Maeve McCarthy (Murray State University)
  • Vladimir Nezhinskii (Steklov Institute, St. Petersburg)
  • Rustam Sadykov (CINVESTAV)
  • Igor Shparlinski (University of South Wales)
  • Frank Thorne (University of South Carolina)
  • Ben Young (University of Oregon)

2011-2012:

  • Lowell Abrahms (George Washington University)
  • Paul Baum (The Pennsylvania State University)
  • Martin Berggren (Umea, Sweden)
  • Fabio Cacciolo (Santa Fe Institute)
  • Calder Daenzer (penn State)
  • David Poulshock (Red Door Films)
  • Carey Priebe (George Washington University)
  • Jean Renault (Université d'Orléans, France)
  • Yuval Roichmann (Bar-Ilan University , Israel)
  • Miguel Sanchez (University of Granada, Spain)
  • Xiang Tang (Washington University, St. Louis)

2010-2011:

  • Paul Baum (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Luca Capogna (Universtiy of Arkansas)
  • Emily Dryden (Bucknell University)
  • Siegfried Echterhoff (University of Muenster)
  • Daniel Sean Fitzpatrick (UC Berkeley)
  • Angelos Georgakopoulos (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
  • Charles Grinstead (Swarthmore)
  • Penny Haxell (University of Waterloo)
  • Denis Petrovich Ilyutko (Moscow State University, Russia)
  • Marius Ionescu (Colgate University)
  • Klaas Landsman (Radboud University, Nijmegen, Netherlands)
  • Clyde Martin (Texas Tech University)
  • Paul Pollack (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Aiden Sims (Wollongong, NSW, Australia)
  • Erik Smith (Santa Fe Institute)
  • Christina Sormani (CUNY)

2009-2010:

  • Rosemary Braun (NCI-NIH)
  • Graham Brightwell (London School of Economics)
  • Robert Brignall (The Open Univeristy)
  • Dorin Dumitrascu (University of Arizona)
  • Don Hadwin (Univeristy of New Hampshire)
  • Marius Ionescu (Colgate University)
  • Greg Martin (University of British Columbia)
  • Ken-ichi Maruyama (Okayama University)
  • Paul Pollack (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • John Quigg (Arizona State University)
  • Aaron Smith (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Jeff Strom (Western Michigan University)
  • Miranda Teboh-Ewungkem (Lafayette College)
  • Tom Yuster (Lafayette College)

2008-2009:

  • Petr Akhmetyev (IZMIRAN Pushkov Institute of Terrestrial Magnetism, Ionosphere and Radiowave Propagation of the Russian Academy of Science)
  • Graham Brightwell (London School of Economics)
  • Lisa Clark (Susquehanna University)
  • Bart de Smit (Leiden University, Netherlands)
  • Eric Smith (Santa Fe Institute)
  • Stefan Felsner (Technische Universität Berlin)
  • Carrie Finch (Washington and Lee University)
  • Kevin Ford (The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign )
  • Ruth Gornet (University of Texas as Arlington)
  • Charles Grinstead (Swarthmore College)
  • Marius Ionescu (Colgate University)
  • Steve Kaliszewski (Arizona State University)
  • Robert Low (Coventry Polytechnic)
  • Paul Muhly (University of Iowa)
  • Marius Munteanu (SUNY, Oneonta)
  • Neo Martinez (Pacific Ecoinformatics and Computational Ecology Lab)
  • Paul Pollack The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign )
  • John Quigg (Arizona State University)
  • David Stork (Ricoh Innovations)
  • Kris Tapp (Williams College)
  • Eric van Erp (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Peter Woit (Columbia University)
  • Andrew Yang (Princeton)

2007-2008:

  • Charles Grinstead (Swarthmore College)
  • Astrid an Huef (University of New South Wales)
  • Erin Haller (University of Arkansas)
  • Shannon Hughes (Princeton)
  • Brian Munson (Stanford)
  • Iain Raeburn (University of Newcastle)
  • Jeffrey Strom (Western Michigan University)
  • Len Vacher (University of South Florida)

2006-2007:

  • Timo Betcke (University of Manchester, UK)
  • Graham Brightwell (London School of Economics)
  • Yunhi Cho (University of Seoul and Boston College)
  • Dorin Dumitrascu (University of Arizona)
  • Marek Golasinski (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland)
  • Charles Grinstead (Swarthmore, PA)
  • Nigel Higson (Penn State)
  • Florian Luca (Instituto de Matemáticas UNAM, Campus Morelia, México)
  • Paul Muhly (U of Iowa)
  • Yuli Rudyak (University of Florida)
  • Melikhov Sergey (Steklov Math Institute, Moscow)
  • Len Vacher (University of South Florida)
  • Also provided support for the meeting of the editorial board of Numeracy!, the electronic journal of the National Numeracy Network.

2005-2006:

  • Graham Brightwell (London School of Economics)
  • Sergei Chmutov (Ohio State University)
  • Scott Crass (Cal State, Long Beach)
  • Tobias Ekholm (Uppsala University, Sweden)
  • Jessica Flack (Santa Fe Institute, NM)
  • Charles Grinstead (Swarthmore, PA)
  • Astrid an Heuf (University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • David Krakauer (Santa Fe Institute, NM)
  • John McCarthy (Stanford University, CA)
  • Paul Muhly (U of Iowa)
  • Lisa Orloff (Susquehanna University, PA)
  • Iain Raeburn (University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Yuli Rudyak (University of Florida)
  • Audrey Terras (UCSD)

2004-2005:

  • Scott Crass
  • Sigfried Echterhoff (University of Muenster, Germany)
  • Charles Grinstead (Swarthmore, PA)
  • Astrid an Huef (University of New South Wales, Australia)
  • Florian Luca (Instituto de Matemáticas UNAM, Campus Morelia, México)
  • Paul S. Muhly (University of Iowa)
  • Hideaki Ooshima (Ibaraki University, Mito, Ibaraki, Japan)
  • Iain Raeburn (University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Jean Steiner (NYU)
  • Jeffrey Strom (Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, Michigan)